Would you ride on a driverless bus?
Would you ride on a driverless bus? The tiny CityMobil2 driverless bus takes its route in front of Osman Sah Mosque, in Trikala town, Greece. (AP Photo/Thanassis Stavrakis)
Would you ride on a driverless bus?
Lexile: 990L
Lexile

Assign to Google Classroom

There'll be no arguing with the driver on this bus. After all, the rides are free and there's no driver, anyway.
 
Trikala is a rural town in northern Greece. It has been chosen to test a driverless bus in real traffic conditions for the first time. The test is part of a European project and its goal is to revolutionize mass transport and wean its cities off oil dependency over the next 30 years.
 
Trials of the French-built CityMobil2 buses will last through late February.
 
Over the past year, CityMobil2 has been tried out near its base in La Rochelle in western France, on a campus in Lausanne, Switzerland and near Helsinki, Finland. Each site provides controlled conditions so there were no accidents.
 
But Greece is a country of narrow, winding, hilly streets, stray dogs, bicycle riders and impatient drivers. The buses are up against real traffic and the Greek government had to amend its laws to allow the testing. The city had to build a dedicated bus lane, which deprived residents of downtown parking spaces.
 
The robot buses don't look like science fiction vehicles. They are more like golf cart meets ice cream truck. Still, heads turn as the skinny, battery-powered buses hum through the streets. They seat only 10 people. Each is guided by GPS and supplementary sensors. The sensors include lasers and cameras. They send live data to a control center.
 
The buses go no faster than 12 1/2 miles per hour. But the trials in Trikala (pronounced TREE-kah-lah) potentially represent a major advance for automated transport.
 
"There were cities bidding for this project all over Europe. They offered relatively restricted urban areas. But we said we could make it happen in a downtown environment and we won," said Odisseas Raptis, who heads the city's digital project department. It is called e-Trikala. "We have a 2.4-kilometer (1.5-mile) route, the bus route. It's mixed with traffic, with pedestrians, with bicycles, with cars. That hasn't been done before."
 
Vasilis Karavidas is the chief technician for the project in Greece. He trained with Robosoft, the company that developed the bus, in the southwest French town of Bidart.
 
Although the driverless buses are fully automated with onboard navigation and obstacle detection systems, each vehicle will be monitored by a driver in the control center. That individual can override the system, Karavidas said.
 
"It's as if they are in here and they can stop the bus if they want to, if something goes wrong," he said.
 
The buses are currently running without passengers. Full testing will start later in October. That's when a fiber-optic network allowing faster data transmission is completed. Six battery-powered vehicles will eventually be used in this farming town of 80,000. The town has become hooked on high-tech.
 
Trikala already has already tested EU-funded pilot medical programs. They include schemes to relay heart test data from home to the doctor's office and use tracker devices for Alzheimer patients. In the center of the city, a "digital tree" with solar panels allows benches to carry phone-charging outlets.
 
The 28-nation European Union is targeting gasoline use for city transport as one area where it wants to reduce carbon emissions. With oil prices and city populations expected to rise in the coming decades, a major shift to battery power and more shared transport could blur the line between private and public vehicles.
 
Senior transport analyst Philippe Crist works at the International Transport Forum. It is a think-tank based in Paris. He says transport trends are hard to predict as the world moves more toward automation.
 
"We too often look at technological changes in isolation," Crist said. "There is a good chance that these technologies will create entirely new uses that we can only poorly grasp today. The reality is that everything is changing around these technologies. And it is plausible that society may lose interest in owning cars or using fixed-service public transport. Especially if these technologies allow better alternatives to emerge."
 
Models run by the think tank suggest that city transport could be made massively more efficient.
 
Crist said researchers looked at "shared and route-optimized on-call taxi-like services replacing all car and bus trips in a mid-sized European city. We found that these systems could deliver almost the same mobility as today but with 95 percent fewer vehicles."
 
Driverless cars and buses offer an easier way to optimize traffic flow while aiming to eliminate human error. That has transport developers working at both ends. They are adding automatic features to conventional vehicles while raising the bar for those that will have no driver at all.
 
So far, the CityMobile2 has had mixed reviews on the streets of Trikala. Not everyone is happy to lose parking spots or replace human jobs with machines. Still, retiree Michalis Pantelis said he was proud that his city was selected for the testing.
 
"I think it's wonderful. Think how many people will come to Trikala to see this. It's new and innovative," he said, moments after a driverless bus passed by. "It reminds me of the toy cars my grandchildren play with."

Source URL: https://www.tweentribune.com/article/tween78/would-you-ride-driverless-bus/

Filed Under:  
Assigned 68 times
CRITICAL THINKING QUESTION
What advantages does a driverless bus offer?
Write your answers in the comments section below


COMMENTS (123)
  • davidc-nar
    10/20/2015 - 06:02 p.m.

    A driverless bus lets people reach their destinations without having to pay. But it also doesn't know quick and safe road shortcuts. The bus gives many pros, but many more cons, so if I had to choose between human and machine, i would choose human.

  • franciscov-nar
    10/20/2015 - 06:06 p.m.

    The advantages that offer a driverless bus is to save money, oil,and the cause of pollution. Also, it saves energy for people who don't feel like driving to places they have to be at.

  • warind-nar
    10/20/2015 - 06:52 p.m.

    The advantages that a driverless bus would offer would be that there would be no human errors so that you should crash less. You would also have to pay less for going on the bus. And lastly, you would also use less gas and help the ecosystem.

  • halenk-nar
    10/20/2015 - 07:33 p.m.

    I think it is a great idea and safe plus it will save money and dispense less gas fumes that would harm the environment. It would use less oil.

  • aleenag-nar
    10/20/2015 - 07:37 p.m.

    A driver-less bus offers a chance for any one to get anywhere, saftley, protection/injures, less gasoline, no chance in getting crashes, and it will save buss drivers time!

  • sanjanaa-nar
    10/20/2015 - 08:13 p.m.

    The benefits of a driverless bus are there is no possibility of fighting with the driver because there is no driver????. But some disadvantages are that the automobile could mess up and or the cameras and sensors my not detect something in the people inside the vehicle can get hurt????.

  • sanjanaa-nar
    10/20/2015 - 08:16 p.m.

    Driverless bus would offer the benefit of guaranteed safety by protecting the pastors from simple mistakes actual human driver might make but the sensors and cameras will detect everything and keep the passengers safe.

  • Steve0620-yyca
    10/20/2015 - 08:21 p.m.

    I think that it might be cool to have a driverless bus that can move and transport passengers by itself although it might be a little dangerous. I think that the creators of this invention will have to come up with solutions to all the possible dangers and inconveniences. The inventions is being tested in a city called Trikala and people have some comments and opinions to say about this driverless bus. It might be weird and frightening to some people but after they get used to it, it will be fine. People were afraid of new technologies like the bicycle but once they got used to it, it wasn't something to worry about anymore.

  • adrianam-nar
    10/20/2015 - 09:15 p.m.

    they should have those in the US in places like New York City

  • jamart-nar
    10/20/2015 - 09:17 p.m.

    A driverless bus is free and saves gas. A driverless bus also offers safety and this bus would protect passengers from fatal human errors.

Take the Quiz Leave a comment
ADVERTISEMENT