World's shortest railroad chugs back to life Angels Flight railway is seen in the Bunker Hill section of Los Angeles on Wednesday, March 1, 2017. At a news conference Wednesday, March 1, Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti said the railroad's antique wooden cars should be back in service by Labor Day. (AP Photo/Nick Ut)
World's shortest railroad chugs back to life
Lexile

Angels Flight is the beloved little railroad in Los Angeles. It had its cameo in the hit musical "La La Land." Now it's almost ready for its close-up.
 
For more than a hundred years, the narrow-gauge railroad hauled people 298 feet up and down the city's steep Bunker Hill. It was shut down in 2013. That was after a series of mishaps, including a crash that killed a rider.
 
Now, Mayor Eric Garcetti has said those issues are being resolved. The railroad's antique wooden cars, named Sinai and Olivet, should be back in service by Labor Day. They'll be operated by a public-private partnership. It is between the nonprofit Angels Flight Foundation and the private company ACS Infrastructure Development.
 
"As anyone who has seen 'La La Land' can tell you, dreams do still come true here in Los Angeles," Garcetti said. There were dozens of cheering Angels Flight fans crowded together to hear his announcement on March 1.
 
The railroad's restoration has been planned for months. But it may have gotten an unexpected boost. That's when moviegoers saw Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling riding happily in one of the cars in "La La Land." Many took to social media to ask why they couldn't ride, too.
 
That scene was just one of several film shoots the funicular has appeared in, said John Wellborne. He is past chairman of the Angels Flight Railway Foundation. But, he added with a chuckle, "It got a lot more attention than we anticipated."
 
Meanwhile, some work still needs to be done before the cars can move again.
 
That includes upgrading its funicular system in which the two cars' counterbalancing weights allow one to be pulled up safely while the other is lowered. An emergency ramp must also be installed next to the railroad tracks. If the cars break down in mid-run, as they did in 2013, firefighters won't have to rescue the passengers this time.
 
Angels Flight is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It holds a special place in the hearts of LA residents of all ages. Many will tell you countless stories of coming downtown to ride it during their childhood.
 
"I was 5 years old," said Ron Lozano. He vividly recalls the short trip as being his first thrill ride. "I didn't get to Disneyland until I was 17.
 
Angels Flight opened on New Year's Eve 1901. It hauled residents from Bunker Hill's stately Victorian mansions down to one of the city's best shopping districts. Rides cost a penny.
 
It operated until 1969. It was shut down as the neighborhood underwent redevelopment.
 
It reopened in 1996, just as the area was beginning to undergo a revival. For the next few years, it carried thousands of tourists and office workers from the skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotels. These had sprung up on Bunker Hill to the Grand Central Market below.
 
It was shut down after a terrible system failure sent one car crashing into the other in 2001, killing a passenger.
 
Reopened in 2010, it was closed three years later after a derailment stranded riders.

Filed Under:  
Assigned 214 times
CRITICAL THINKING QUESTION
Why would someone want to take such a short ride?
Write your answers in the comments section below


COMMENTS (46)
  • alant-
    3/07/2017 - 08:38 a.m.

    I mean who would want to take a long trip somewhere and it was back then so its different now.

  • joeg-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:29 a.m.

    Someone would want to take a short ride because It was a 298 foot ride up and people could get scared. According to the article `World's shortest railroad chugs back to life' it said,`For more than hundreds of years, the narrow-guarge railroad hauled people over 298 foot ride up.'

  • leslieb-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:39 a.m.

    Someone want to take such a short ride?Because maybe they might like short rides and also they'll be operated by a public-private partnership. It is between the nonprofit Angels Flight Foundation and the private company ACS Infrastructure Development.According to the text i found my answer on paragraph 3.That stats that is based on the story that is might some people like short rides.

  • nataliah-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:42 a.m.

    Someone want to take such a short ride because it is much much faster.According to the artical"That includes upgrading its funicular system in which the two cars' counterbalancing weights allow one to be pulled up safely while the other is lowered.So now you now Why would someone want to take such a short ride.




  • andersonm1-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:43 a.m.

    someone will to a short ride becuse they wil not wont to wok all the way dawn so they can make it faster too go and the ather stas that for more than a hundred years, the narrow-gauge railroad hauled people 298 feet up and down the city's steep Bunker Hill.and up and dand.

  • marbellar-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:43 a.m.

    Someone would take a short ride because it took people to places. According to the article "World's shortest railroad chug back to life" it said "it carried tourist and office workers from the skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotel.". It takes you to places very fast.

  • rosar-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:45 a.m.

    Someone would want to take such a short ride because for the next few years, it carried thousands of tourists and office workers from the skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotels. Based on the article "World's shortest railroad chugs back to life", "It reopened in 1996, just as the area was beginning to undergo a revival. For the next few years, it carried thousands of tourists and office workers from the skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotels. These had sprung up on Bunker Hill to the Grand Central Market below." This whole paragraph helped me find my answer.

  • elenaa-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:45 a.m.

    Someone would want to take such a short ride because "I was 5 years old," said Ron Lozano. He vividly recalls the short trip as being his first thrill ride. "I didn't get to Disneyland until I was 17." according to the artical World's shortest railroad chugs back to life it reopened in 1996, just as the area was beginning to undergo a revival. For the next few years, it carried thousands of tourists and office workers from the skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotels. These had sprung up on Bunker Hill to the Grand Central Market below."

  • lizethb-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:47 a.m.

    someone would want to take such a short ride because who would wan't to be for a long time siting and not doing nothing. According to the text" World's shortest railroad chugs back to life" it said that "railroad hauled people 298 feet up and down the city's steep Bunker Hill. My opinion is who wants to be there for a long time.

  • josem-goa
    3/07/2017 - 10:47 a.m.

    Someone would want to take a short ride because it took thousands of people up skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotels.According to the article,World's shortest railroad chugs back to life it states,It reopened in 1996, just as the area was beginning to undergo a revival. For the next few years, it carried thousands of tourists and office workers from the skyscrapers, museums and fashionable hotels. These had sprung up on Bunker Hill to the Grand Central Market below.That's why people would want to take a short ride.

Take the Quiz Leave a comment
ADVERTISEMENT