Assign to Google Classroom
Wanted: puffinologists. No experience necessary.
The Audubon Society wants bird lovers to contribute research to a project. Scientists hope it will help save Atlantic puffins from starvation in Maine.
There are about 1,000 pairs of the seabirds, known for their multi-colored beaks and clownish appearance, in Maine. Audubon says the number of puffin fledging chicks has declined in the last two years. That may be because their key food source, herring and hake, are leaving for cooler waters.
Audubon maintains three web cameras in key puffin habitats in Maine. Volunteers are being asked to watch the puffins feed and answer questions about their feeding behavior.
From 2007-2011, 77 percent of puffin pairs on Seal Island produced fledglings, or birds that are able to fly. The number declined to 31 percent in 2012 and 10 percent in 2013. It's too early to tell about this year.
Almost all of Maine's puffin population nests on three islands Matinicus Rock, Eastern Egg Rock, and Seal Island. Scientists believe the decline in fledged puffin chicks is tied to rising water temperatures in the Gulf of Maine.
The puffins are left to try to eat butterfish, a species more available as herring and hake key food species for puffins seek colder waters.
With fewer herring and hake, puffins have been giving their young butterfish. But those fish are too big for puffin chicks to eat, and many starve and die. That's what happened to Petey, the puffin chick the 2012 camera focused on.
Last year's featured puffin chick, Hope, survived. This year's chick, Pal, hatched around June 25.
Audubon is asking web camera watchers to observe Pal and answer a survey about what kind of fish his parents feed him, including how many and when. The web cameras have attracted more than 4 million views since 2012, and more than 1,000 people have completed Audubon surveys.
Puffins, which spend most of their lives at sea, breed in the spring before returning to the ocean in early August. The chicks go to sea after their parents feed them for about 40 days.
Critical thinking challenge: Why do puffins prefer islands?
Source URL: https://www.tweentribune.com/article/tween56/puffins-peril-want-help/